2023 Winners - Cnect Wales

2023 Winners

2023 Winners

View Our Winners Lists

Individual Categories​

Apprentice of the Year

Emily Crawley – Deloitte – GOLD WINNER 

Roopkiran Bahia – Blackhorse Finance – SILVER WINNER 

Joseph Kelly – Blackhorse Finance

Lendl Guest – Blackhorse Finance

Meg Wilson – Deloitte

Conner Davies – TUI

Rising Star

Shannan Andrews – Deloitte – Joint GOLD WINNER 

Rhiannon Jones – Legal & General Direct Sales – Joint GOLD WINNER 

Cameron McNeill – Aldermore Bank – SILVER WINNER 

Alexandra George – Legal & General Retirement Solutions 

Will Williams – CGI

Edward Lindley – Lloyds Banking Group

Harry Porter – SSCL

Khadeza Begum – LexisNexis Risk Solutions

Kiera Law – NFU Mutual Direct

Stuart Kendall – PHS Group

Zoe Thomas – Which?

Support Person of the Year

Madison DeClaire – Aldermore Bank – GOLD WINNER

Phoebe Ward – Which? – SILVER WINNER

Kasia Wardman – Deloitte

Karen Williams – DVLA

Julie Harries – PHS Group

Gareth Rees – Legal & General Direct Sales

Katherine Adams – The Royal Mint

David Thomas – BUUK

Mirona Gherhes – CGI

Advisor of the Year (Inhouse)

Adam Lewis – EE – GOLD WINNER

Ruth Walter – Lloyds Banking Group – SILVER WINNER

Suzy Albertelli – Blackhorse Finance

Boris Savov – Deloitte

Louise Evans – Legal & General Direct Sales

Anne-Marie James – MotoNovo Finance

Ewyn Harrison – Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Will Hunt – Hodge Bank

Abdul Sukur – Virgin Atlantic

Advisor of the Year (Outsource)

Mohammad Aleem – SSCL – GOLD WINNER

Amanda Saxty – The Consumer Helpline – SILVER WINNER

Emily Richards – Target

Jamie  Friston – Target

Dobir Ahmed – The Consumer Helpline

Team Leader of the Year (Inhouse)

Kendra Daly – Blackhorse Finance – GOLD WINNER

Sarah Hall – Lloyds Banking Group – SILVER WINNER

Susan Maxwell – TUI

Olivia Beedell – Starling Bank

Georgia Leachman – DVLA

Ryan Jones – Virgin Atlantic

Jenna Ridout – Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent

Amandeep Pabla – Acquis Insurance

Beth Lee – Which?

 

Team leader of the Year (Outsource)

Paul Holmes – Target – GOLD WINNER 

Linda Lewis – SSCL – SILVER WINNER 

Norbert Paplinski – The Consumer Helpline

James Johnson – CGI

Trainer of the Year

Emma-Jane Williams – Target – GOLD WINNER 

Ellie Johnson – Capital on Tap – SILVER WINNER 

Toni Oldham – Aldmermore Bank

Elliot Racz – Deloitte

Toni Oldham – Aldmermore Bank

Elliot Racz – Deloitte

Support Manager of the Year

Leyton Williams – Aldermore Bank – GOLD WINNER 

Aimee Taylor – Vibrant Energy Matters – Joint SILVER WINNER 

Victoria Eyles – Alcumus – Joint SIVLER WINNER 

Mike Johnson – Virgin Atlantic

Wendy Sheppard – TUI

Shaun Collins – Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Bethany Woolway – Firstsource Solutions

Katerina Lysandrou – Deloitte

Scott Williams – CGI

Customer Contact Manager of the Year

Chris Guy – Capital on Tap – GOLD WINNER (Over 100 Staff)

Sarah Gallagher – TUI – GOLD WINNER (Under 100 Staff)

Louise Terry – The Royal Mint – SILVER WINNER 

Anwen O’Mahoney – DVLA

Matthew Lord – OGI

Gareth Watkins – Which?

Tracey Hutchison – Legal & General Direct Sales

Christopher Anstee – Legal & General Retail Annuities

Mariana Vidal – Acquis Insurance

Senior Leader/ Manager of the Year

Helen Grzonka – Deloitte – GOLD WINNER 

Karen Fuge – Legal & General Retail – SILVER WINNER

Jon Bartlett – Capital on Tap

Jason Webb-Wood – SSCL

Company/Team Categories

Best Hybrid/ Cross Functional Model

Dwr Cymru Welsh Water – GOLD WINNER

Target

Support Team of the Year

Starling Bank – GOLD WINNER 

CGI InCAS – SILVER WINNER 

Blackhorse Finance

Monmouthshire Building Society

Deloitte

Go Compare

Admiral

The Consumer Helpline

TUI

Customer Team of the Year

Legal & General Retail Annuities –GOLD WINNER 

Transport for Wales – SILVER WINNER

Starling Bank

Go Compare

Blackhorse Finance

Alcumus

Wales Air Ambulance

BT Swansea

TUI 

Best Environment & Sustainabiliy Strategy

Admiral – GOLD WINNER 

Best Advice Line/ Helpline

Arvato – GOLD WINNER

Connect Assist – SILVER WINNER 

Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent

Deloitte

Welsh Government & Cardiff Council

People Development

TUI – GOLD WINNER 

The Royal Mint – SILVER WINNER 

EE

Firstsource Solutions

PHS Group

Deloitte

Alcumus

People Engagement

PHS Group – GOLD WINNER 

MotoNovo Finance – SILVER WINNER 

NFU Mutual

Firstsource Solutions

Starling Bank

SSCL

Customer Engagement

CGI – GOLD WINNER 

Capital on Tap

Vibrant Energy Matters

Ourtsourcer of the Year

SSCL – GOLD WINNER

Firstsource Solutions – SILVER WINNER 

CGI

The Consumer Helpline

Target

 

Industry Award

The Consumer Helpline – GOLD WINNER 

Customer Centre of the Year

Which? – GOLD WINNER for Small to Medium Centre

Virgin Atlantic Airways –GOLD WINNER for Large Centre

Acquis Insurance – SILVER WINNER

Starling Bank

Legal & General Direct Sales

SSCL

Capital on Tap